Privacy and Confidentiality Notice

We at Medicine Shoppe Canada are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of our customers' personal information. All references to "Medicine Shoppe Canada," "we," "us" and "our" in this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice refer to Medicine Shoppe Canada. Through this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice, Medicine Shoppe Canada wants to assure you of our commitment to privacy and security. Our privacy philosophy is based on the 10 fair information principles found in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We take our responsibility as regards to personal information very seriously and as such, a privacy officer who is accountable for the organization's compliance with the 10 fair information principles has been designated.

Notice

If we collect information from or about you, we will tell you what information is being collected, how, by whom, and for what purposes.

Access

We will let you update the personal information you have provided to us. We will also take steps to make sure that any updates you provide are processed in a timely and complete manner. If we collect personal information through our sites, we will maintain the information and allow you to update it at any time. We will continue to work on better access methods to allow you to update your information. Note that some Medicine Shoppe Canada sites may contain links to other sites that are beyond our control. Per the section entitled "Linking to Other Sites" of this document, we recommend that you read such sites' privacy policy before entering information.

Choice

We will give you options about how the personal information you provide to us may be used. Before we use your personal information for any purpose, we will seek your consent as to whether or not you allow us to engage in that use. To exercise this choice, we will allow you to notify us of your preferences during the information collection process. If there are third parties that process Medicine Shoppe Canada data, we will require them to hold all personally-identifiable information confidential, and to use our customer information only for the purpose of fulfilling their business obligation. Medicine Shoppe Canada does not sell personally identifiable information to third party marketers.

No Collection of Personal Information for Browsing Purposes

Medicine Shoppe Canada does not collect personal information about you unless you either send an email message to Medicine Shoppe Canada or apply online for a position with Medicine Shoppe Canada. We do capture the paths taken as you move from page to page (i.e., your "click stream" activity). Information we collect on our websites may be used to enhance your use of these websites in ways such as:

  • Organize the website in the most user-friendly way
  • Customize your browsing experience of this website
  • Communicate special offers, information and featured items to you, if you choose to receive such notices
  • Respond to your questions or suggestions

Use of Personal Information by Employees of Medicine Shoppe Canada and other Affiliated and Related Entities

Certain employees will be provided with information about a website visitor in order to serve that visitor's needs and provide the visitor with information regarding specific products. Medicine Shoppe Canada's employees as well as those of its affiliated and related entities are instructed to use strict standards of care in handling the personal and confidential information of Medicine Shoppe Canada's clients. Employees who do not conform to Medicine Shoppe Canada's confidentiality rules are subject to disciplinary sanctions which may include dismissal.

YOU HEREBY EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE DISCLOSURE BY MEDICINE SHOPPE CANADA OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TRANSMITTED THROUGH THIS SITE TO MEDICINE SHOPPE CANADA'S EMPLOYEES AS WELL AS THOSE OF ITS AFFILIATED AND RELATED ENTITIES LOCATED IN EITHER CANADA OR THE UNITED STATES. IN ADDITION, FOR MAINTENANCE PURPOSES, PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY MEDICINE SHOPPE CANADA MAY BE PLACED AND/OR STORED ON A MEDICINE SHOPPE CANADA SERVER LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES. PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES MAY BE ACCESSIBLE BY THE AMERICAN COURTS, LAW ENFORCEMENT AND NATIONAL SECURITY AUTHORITIES

Cookies

Medicine Shoppe Canada may use cookies (very small text files that are downloaded on your hard disk from certain web pages of the site) to estimate its size audience. Cookies are then used to determine the extent of repeated use and the extent of use by a registered user versus an unregistered user to help Medicine Shoppe Canada better personalize the contents, banner, and promotion that you and other users may see on this site. Medicine Shoppe Canada does not retrieve any information from your personal computer and will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when Medicine Shoppe Canada has your permission or under special circumstances, such as when Medicine Shoppe Canada believes in good faith that the law requires it. Medicine Shoppe Canada may disclose account information in special cases when it has reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who Medicine Shoppe Canada believes is in violation of Medicine Shoppe Canada's rights.

Linking to Other Sites

Please remember that when you use a link to go from medicineshoppe.ca to another website, this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including any site that has a link on medicineshoppe.ca, is subject to the rules and policies of that site. We encourage you to read the rules and policies of the sites you visit to further understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Risk Related to Internet

We will protect personally identifiable information stored on the site's servers from unauthorized access using commercially available computer security products (e.g., firewalls), as well as carefully developed security procedures and practices. Although we use recognized industry safeguards to protect customer personal information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration and every effort is taken to ensure that no one else will see or obtain your personal data, complete confidentiality and security is not yet guaranteed over the Internet. Internet use and communication is subject to interception, loss and alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Medicine Shoppe Canada shall not be responsible for any damages you may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or sensitive information over the Internet, and that any and all communications will be at your own risk.

Customer Service and Recourse

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice, our information handling practices, or any other aspects of your privacy and the security of information, please send an email to compliance@medicineshoppe.ca.

Updates

We retain the flexibility to update this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice and suggest that you review it periodically. Medicine Shoppe Canada will NOT apply changes to this Privacy and Confidentiality Notice retroactively to information Medicine Shoppe Canada has previously collected.